Google Ads for service businesses

Google Ads for window installation companies

Surveys that turn into installations

The goal is not another request for a price per square metre. It is a viable survey, a suitable specification and an accepted quote for a profitable installation.

Google AdsGA4Window installation companies

Quick answer

The essentials in one minute

Separate window replacement, enclosures and repairs in Google Ads. Explain materials, installation, surveys and lead times. Measure completed surveys, accepted quotes and installation contribution, including sales time and travel.

Where money is lost and what to change

Site visits rarely become accepted quotes

Ask for approximate window count, location and project timing. State whether the survey is charged and what the quote includes.

Customers compare headline prices alone

Explain frames, glazing, removal and fitting. Quotes with different specifications are not comparable. Use configuration examples rather than a universal price.

Sales exceed installation capacity

Align spend with manufacturing lead time and the installation calendar. Separate signed orders, deposits and completed work.

A different campaign for each service

01

Replacement

Example search

window replacement quote

What the customer needs to find

Materials, insulation and removal. Explain surveying and installation.

02

Enclosures

Example search

terrace enclosure quote

What the customer needs to find

Intended use, measurements and property constraints. Do not promise feasibility without assessment.

03

Repairs

Example search

window repair service

What the customer needs to find

Separate hardware repairs and maintenance from replacement projects. Ticket sizes and sales costs differ.

What can you afford to pay for a customer?

Enter your own figures. Starting values explain the calculation; they are not market benchmarks or campaign results. Use amounts excluding VAT and the same reporting period throughout.

Clicks = spend / CPC. Enquiries = clicks × website conversion. Sales = enquiries × close rate, capped by capacity. Contribution per sale = revenue × margin. Result = sales × contribution - spend. Break-even excludes management fees, fixed costs and taxes; add these to your full plan.

Estimated clicks600
Estimated enquiries42
Estimated sales10.5
Cost per enquiry42.86 €
Cost per customer171.43 €
Contribution per sale1,140 €
Result after ad spend10,170 €
Break-even cost per lead285 €

This example covers the advertising spend

Review availability and response times before increasing spend.

Examples for better decisions

Planning example

Surveys that turn into installations

A company carries out ten weekly surveys, several outside its service area. It adds location and window count to the form and separates repairs from replacement. Budget follows accepted contracts instead of filling the sales calendar with small unsuitable jobs.

From budget to business outcome

With 1,800 € in spend and 3 € per click, the model gives 600 visits. If 7% enquire and 25% of enquiries buy, it gives 10.5 sold installations. Cost per enquiry is 42.86 € and cost per customer is 171.43 €. Revenue of 3,800 € at a 30% margin leaves 1,140 € per sale before advertising. The result after ad spend is 10,170 €.

The calculation uses starting values to explain the method. It is not a completed campaign or a promise of sales.

What changes when more enquiries become customers

Compare outcomes with the same spend and CPC. Improving close rate requires real changes to service, offer or availability; moving a percentage does not itself create sales.

Result after ad spend

10,170 €

10.5 sold installations

The sector economics worth checking

Deduct manufacture, delivery, fitting, removal and remedial work from contribution. An installed window has different economics from a supply-only product. Check payment timing and capital committed during manufacture.

How we implement this in Google Ads and GA4

Choose the first service

Before building ads, we choose a service you can deliver at a sufficient margin. We review searches, coverage, price and the reason a customer would choose you. The first budget tests a specific proposition so the results can inform a decision.

Connect the ad and the page

The search, advertisement and first page section should describe the same service. Customers need scope, terms, availability and a clear next step. We separate services when intent, buying process or economics differ.

Measure different actions separately

In GA4 we distinguish interaction, contact opening and successful submission. The CRM adds quality, sales and loss reasons. Opening WhatsApp is not proof of a sent message or a customer. Only permitted data and conversions are imported when configuration and consent allow it.

Make decisions with enough evidence

We review search terms, ads, locations and the commercial progress of enquiries. A week without sales can be normal for a long purchase cycle; unanswered enquiries point to a different issue. We agree what evidence supports expansion, changes or stopping spend.

Build useful local information into the website

Explain actual service locations, access, opening hours and travel conditions in the customer’s language. Keep business details consistent with how you operate. A useful local page answers location-specific questions; repeating place names does not replace that information.

What Contextera will prepare

Campaign plan

Priority services, searches, exclusions, coverage and a proposition for each page.

Measurement

An event map, form checks and definitions of a valid enquiry and sale.

Budget control

Separate advertising spend, management, content and tools.

Commercial review

A report on enquiries, costs, available sales data and specific next-period actions.

Check whether your business is ready

Tick the items already resolved. The panel explains what remains and why it matters before increasing spend.

Questions business owners ask

What budget do we need to start?

It depends on click cost, conversion, contribution and capacity. Build an initial scenario with the calculator, then compare it with account data or planning estimates. Allow separately for management, the landing page and measurement.

How soon will customers arrive?

There is no universal timeframe. Launch depends on preparing the account, page, measurement and Google reviews. The service’s buying cycle then matters. Agree a review period long enough to assess both enquiries and sales.

Do we need a new landing page?

Not always. First check whether the current page explains the service, works on mobile and makes contact straightforward. A dedicated page is useful when search intent differs or essential decision information is missing.

Why is cost per form not enough?

Enquiries may be duplicates, unsuitable or never buy. Follow them through to sale and compare contribution. A more expensive enquiry can produce a more profitable customer.

Should we publish window prices?

Show examples with dimensions, glazing, materials and fitting clearly specified. Explain what changes the quote. A number without specifications may attract enquiries but makes comparisons and expectations unreliable.

Should we use Search or Performance Max?

The choice depends on assets, measurement and objectives. Search can start with explicit intent. Performance Max needs appropriate signals and evaluation; it should not conceal missing commercial follow-up.

Can we restrict the service area?

Yes, using supported locations and exclusions. Review presence or interest settings for the business model. Location is inferred from signals and should be checked against actual enquiries.

How will we track WhatsApp outcomes?

Opening WhatsApp can be measured as an interaction, but it is not automatically a message or sale. The team records a valid conversation, proposal and outcome afterwards. Measurement must respect data and consent requirements.

Who keeps the account and data?

The proposal should specify account ownership and agency access. The business needs access to campaigns, spend, measurement and reports so it can understand and retain its history.

Will paid ads improve SEO or AI answers automatically?

Buying ads does not guarantee organic positions or AI mentions. A website needs helpful content, crawl access, consistent information and a clear structure. Advertising and organic visibility should be evaluated separately.

Method and documentation

Prepared by Contextera. General recommendations were checked against Google Ads Help on locations, qualified leads and advertising policies, and Google Search Central on helpful content and AI features. Requirements depend on the service and should be reviewed before launch.

Contextera

Tell us about your business

Describe the service you want to promote and where you can deliver it. We will review the offer, capacity and measurement to propose an initial plan.

WhatsApp will open with a message you can review and send. Do not include patient or child information, bank details or confidential documents.